CSC/Funet
Organization
Also Known As
Primary ASN
1741
IRR Record
AS-FUNET
Route Server URL
Looking Glass URL
Network Type
Educational/Research
IPv4 Prefixes
50
IPv6 Prefixes
3
Traffic Levels
5-10Gbps
Traffic Ratios
Balanced
Geographic Scope
Regional
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6
Last Updated
2016-03-31T04:45:51Z
Notes
Funet (Finnish University and Research Network) is an advanced data communications network serving the Finnish research community. It connects about 80 research organizations and over 350 000 users. Funet services are maintained by CSC, the Finnish information technology center for science, owned by the Ministry of Education. CSC also coordinates Funet's network security, and participates in developing services needed in the information management for teaching and research. Via NORDUnet, the Funet network offers access to commercial Internet and other academic networks. NORDUnet members are the Finnish Funet, Swedish SUNET, Norwegian UNINETT, Danish Forskningsnettet, and RHnet in Iceland. Membership in Funet is open to all Finnish university-level academies and public research institutions.
Peering Policy Information
Peering Policy
General Policy
Open
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
No
Contract Requirement
Not Required
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
ASN
IPv4
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
Nothing matched your filter
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed
3747
1295
FICIX EspooIPv6 MTU 9000
1741
2001:7f8:7::1741:1
10G
RS PEER
3747
1294
FICIX EspooIPv4+IPv6 MTU 1500
1741
193.110.226.14
2001:7f8:7:a::1741:1
10G
RS PEER
3747
1297
FICIX HelsinkiIPv6 MTU 9000
1741
2001:7f8:7:1::1741:1
10G
RS PEER
3747
98
FICIX HelsinkiIPv4+IPv6 MTU 1500
1741
193.110.224.14
2001:7f8:7:b::1741:1
10G
RS PEER
3747
1299
FICIX OuluIPv6 MTU 9000
1741
2001:7f8:7:2::1741:1
10G
RS PEER
3747
492
FICIX OuluIPv4+IPv6 MTU 1500
1741
193.110.225.14
2001:7f8:7:c::1741:1
10G
RS PEER
3747
328
TREXUnicast Peering
1741
195.140.192.17
2001:7f8:1d:4::6cd:1
10G
RS PEER
Private Peering Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
Nothing matched your filter
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country, City