AF-CIX Route Servers
Organization
Also Known As
Long Name
Company Website
Company Website Override
ASN
37793
IRR as-set/route-set
AFRINIC::AS-AFCIX-LOS
Looking Glass URL
Network Types
Route Server
IPv4 Prefixes
250000
IPv6 Prefixes
90000
Traffic Levels
Not Disclosed
Traffic Ratios
Heavy Outbound
Geographic Scope
Africa
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6 Never via route servers
Last Updated
2024-05-20T10:18:05Z
Public Peering Info Updated
2024-05-20T10:18:05Z
Peering Facility Info Updated
2023-04-12T15:45:25Z
Contact Info Updated
2023-02-07T15:01:50Z
Notes
##AF-CIX is an African Interconnect Exchange founded by Africans for everyone. *Free Ports *Free Cross Connections *Free Support. # AF-CIX LOS Route Servers --- ## Route Server Address Information **rs1.af-cix.net** * 196.49.90.252 * 2001:43f8:1690::93a1:a:1 **rs2.af-cix.net** * 196.49.90.253 * 2001:43f8:1690::93a1:a:2 --- ## Route Server Control You may use BGP Standard or Large Communities to control route redistribution via the route servers: * **(37793:37793), (37793:1:0):** Redistribute to all route server peers (default) * **(37793:<peer ASN>), (37793:1:37793):** Redistribute to <peer ASN> * **(0:<peer ASN>), (37793:0:<peer ASN>):** Do not redistribute to <peer ASN> * **(0:37793), (37793:0:0):** Do not redistribute If <peer ASN> uses a 16b ASN, you may use BGP Standard or Large Communities If <peer ASN> uses a 32b ASN, you have to use BGP Large Communities There are additional communities for controlling announcements: * **65535:0** &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; GRACEFUL_SHUTDOWN * **65535:666** &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; BLACKHOLE * **37793:65281** &nbsp; NO-EXPORT * **37793:65282** &nbsp; NO-ADVERTISE --- ## Additional Information For more information on route server control, please see: [AF-CIX Lagos Route Server Guide](https://www.af-cix.net/en/resources/route-server-guide) [AF-CIX Route Server Action BGP Communities](https://www.af-cix.net/en/resources/route-server-guide/action-bgp-communities) [AF-CIX Route Server Informational BGP Communities](https://www.af-cix.net/en/resources/route-server-guide/informational-bgp-communities)
RIR Status
ok
RIR Status Updated
2024-04-24T04:24:35Z
Peering Policy Information
Peering Policy
General Policy
Open
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
No
Contract Requirement
Not Required
Health Check
Contact Information
Some of this network's contacts are hidden because they are only visible to authenticated users and you are currently not logged in.
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
IPv4
ASN
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
BFD Support
No filter matches.
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed.
31160
4000
37793
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
196.49.90.252
2001:43f8:1690::93a1:a:1
31160
4000
37793
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
196.49.90.253
2001:43f8:1690::93a1:a:2
Interconnection Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
No filter matches.
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country or City.
4411
31160
Nigeria
Ikeja
Operational