Swedish Armed Forces
Organization
Also Known As
Forsvarsmakten
Company Website
Primary ASN
9201
IRR as-set/route-set
AS-SWAF
Route Server URL
Looking Glass URL
Network Type
Enterprise
IPv4 Prefixes
40
IPv6 Prefixes
20
Traffic Levels
Not Disclosed
Traffic Ratios
Mostly Inbound
Geographic Scope
Europe
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6 Never via route servers
Last Updated
2020-04-19T08:34:57Z
Notes
The Swedish Armed Forces are one of the nation's largest authorities. Our task is to be responsible for Sweden's military defence. We have the capability for armed combat, and this is what primarily sets the Armed Forces apart from other authorities. Selective in public peering, restrictive in private peerings. BGP MD5 password and TTL Security supported and preferred (not required). BGP Graceful Shutdown is supported on all peering and transit BGP-sessions. RFC-7454 is also supported. PGP Key: https://apps.db.ripe.net/search/lookup.html?source=ripe&type=key-cert&key=PGPKEY-8CE71FC0 http://pgp.mil.se/noc-fm_mil.se.asc http://pgp.mil.se/peering-fm_mil.se.asc http://pgp.mil.se/abuse-fm_mil.se.asc - We request max-prefix sizes of 40 for IPv4 and 20 for IPv6 - Only send traffic destined for the prefixes we announce (do not try to use us as transit for other destinations). - Only announce publicly routable prefixes and as-numbers delegated by an RIR. - Inform about planned work that affects sessions in advance. - Inform about problems that affects sessions or traffic as soon as possible. - After a new BGP session is established, you might not see traffic from us until 24hrs.
Peering Policy Information
Peering Policy
General Policy
Selective
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
No
Contract Requirement
Not Required
Contact Information
Some of this network's contacts are hidden because they are only visible to authenticated users and you are currently not logged in.
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
ASN
IPv4
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
No filter matches.
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed.
7494
18
9201
Operational
195.66.225.199
2001:7f8:4::23f1:1
1G
RS PEER
7494
2868
212.237.192.162
2001:7f8:d:202::162
1G
RS PEER
7494
193
212.237.193.162
2001:7f8:d:203::162
1G
RS PEER
7494
192
9201
Operational
194.68.130.162
2001:7f8:d:100::162
1G
RS PEER
7494
2865
9201
Operational
195.69.116.162
2001:7f8:d:101::162
1G
RS PEER
7494
2846
194.68.128.162
2001:7f8:d:fe::162
1G
RS PEER
7494
2847
195.69.119.162
2001:7f8:d:fb::162
1G
RS PEER
7494
70
194.68.123.162
2001:7f8:d:ff::162
1G
RS PEER
7494
2845
195.245.240.162
2001:7f8:d:fc::162
1G
RS PEER
Private Peering Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
No filter matches.
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country or City.
Operational